Home Sports Rio Olympics 2016: Day 7 schedule for India

Rio Olympics 2016: Day 7 schedule for India

After a mixed day of results for the Indians at the Games village in Rio on day 6, India enters the 7th day of the Olympic games with a total of 16 events to participate in:

Event-Shooting:
50m Rifle Prone Qualification:

Chain Singh and Gagan Narang will compete in the Qualification stage of the Men’s 50m rifle prone.
Timing:  05:30PM onwards
Skeet – Men’s qualification:
Mairaj Ahmad Khan will be in action in the Qualification stage of the Men’s skeet event.
Timing: 6:00 PM onwards
25m Rapid fire pistol – Men’s:

Gurpreet Singh will participate in the Qualification round of the Men’s 25m rapid fire pistol event
Timing : 8:45 PM onwards
Atanu
Event-Men’s Archery (Individual):
Atanu Das will look to continue his good show in the Men’s individual Round of 16.He will take on Korean opponent Seungyun Lee
Timing : Time: 05:30 PM onwards
Event- Field Hockey Men – India vs Canada :
Having already qualified for the quarter-finals, PR Sreejesh and co will take on Canada in a Group B clash.
Timing:  09:00 PM onwards
Event- Men’s Single Sculls Semis:
Dattu Bhokanal will battle it out in the Men’s single sculls semifinal C/D2
Timing :  9:20 PM onwards
Event-Badminton :

Jwala Gutta
Woman’s Doubles(Group A):

After a disappointing loss in their opening match,Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponappa will face S. Piek and E. Muskens from Netherlands in Group A of the Women’s doubles event
Timing:  05:30 PM onwards
Men’s Doubles(Group B):
B. Sumeeth Reddy and Manu Attri take on Biao Chai and Hong Wei of China in their Group D clash.
Timing: 07:50 PM onwards
Event- Tennis(Mixed Doubles):

Sania Mirza


Sania Mirza and Rohan Bopanna will take on  Britain’s Andy Murray and Heather Watson in quarterfinals of the mixed doubles.

Timing: 11:30 PM onwards
Event- Boxing (Middleweight):
Vikas Krishan will take on Turkish opponent Sipal Onder in his round of 16 match in the 75Kg Category.
Timing : 3:30 AM onwards (August 13)

Event- Athletics:
Men’s Discus Throw Qualification:
Vikas Gowda will compete in the Qualification stage of the Men’s discuss throw
Timing: 6:00 PM onwards

Women’s Shot-Put Qualification:
Manpreet Kaur will be seen in action in the Qualification round of the Women’s shot-put.
Timing: 08:35 PM onwards

Men’s Long Jump Qualification:
Ankit Sharma will be in action in the Qualification stage of the Men’s long jump
Timing: 5:50 AM onwards (August 13)

Men’s 400m Heats:
Muhammed Anas will compete in Heat 7 of the Men’s 400m
Timing: 5:35AM onwards (August 13)

Men’s 20km Race Walk Final – MEDAL EVENT:
Manish Singh, Gurmeet Singh and Krishnan Ganapathi will feature in the final of the 20km walk.
Timing: 11:00 PM onwards

Men’s 800m Heats:
Kerala’s Jinson Johnson will take part in the Heat 3 of the Men’s 800m
Timing: 06:40 PM onwards

Load More Related Articles
Load More By Fabnewz Team
Load More In Sports

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Check Also

Our Interview With Modeling Sensation Bianka

Bianka, in case you don’t already know, is a beautiful fashion model who is the sexiest go…